EATS 2014 Conference Programme

Please note that the programme is subject to change.
The latest version of the programme can be downloaded as PDF file.

Day 1 Wednesday 30th April

Time: 11:30h - 12:00h

Location: Room 1.21

Taiwan Studies Publication and East Asian Studies Poster Exhibition

Time: 13:00h - 13:15h

Location: Room 1.21

Registration and Membership

Time: 13:15h - 13:30h

Location: Room 1.23

Opening Session

Time: 13:30h - 14:30h

Location: Room 1.23

Keynote Speech by Prof. Mau-kuei Chang, Research Fellow, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica,
The content and discontent of integration with China: The political and economic dynamics in Taiwan

Time: 14:30h - 14:45h

Location: Room 1.21

Break

Time: 14:45h - 16:25h

TFD Panel: Democratic Governance: Challenges and Responses

Location: Room 1.23

Chair: Tun-jen Cheng
Department of International Relations, The College of William and Mary

Discussant: Tun-jen Cheng

  1. Brenda S.A. Yeoh, Department of Geography, National University of Singapore
    Governing diversity in the age of migration: challenges and policy responses in Singapore
  2. Shelley Rigger, Political Science Department, Davidson College
    Challenges of Democracy After Democratization in Taiwan and South Korea
  3. Don-yun Chen, Department of Public Administration, National Chengchi University
    The Efficient Secret of Elected and Non-elected Officers in Democratic Governance: An Agency Theory Perspective.
  4. Kar Yen Leong, Research Fellow, Taiwan Foundation for Democracy
    Between a rock and a hard place: democratic consolidation and identity formation in modern Taiwan

Time: 16:30h - 18:00h

Panel 1: Taiwan in International Disputes

Location: Room 1.23

Chair: Don-yun Chen

Discussant: Jens Damm

  1. Wen-cheng Lin
    DPP’s China policy: how to balance ideal with reality?
  2. Saša Istenic
    Media coverage of the Senkaku/Diaoyu/Diaoyutai Islands Disputes and Taiwan's image in Slovenia
  3. Misato Matsuoka (& Michal Thim)
    Taiwan-Japan relations as a complementary counter-balance to cross-strait relations: The case of Diaoyutai/Senkaku dispute

Time: 18:00h - 19:00h

Location: Guildhall

Reception hosted by Lord Mayor of Portsmouth

Time: 19:00h - 19:30h

Transport to HMS Warrior

Time: 19:30h - 21:30h

Location: HMS Warrior

Conference Dinner hosted by Taipei Representative Office in the UK


 
Day 2 Thursday 1st May

Time: 09:00h - 10:30h

Panel 2: Cross-Strait Relations

Location: Room 2.07

Chair: TBC

Discussant: Wen-cheng Lin

  1. Shiau-chi Shen
    The impact of a rising China on Taiwan’s national identity
  2. Jasper Green
    Agency and the state: Taiwan's state apparatus and cross-strait economic integration
  3. Chuanzhe Shao
    Issues of power and culture in a mixed marriage between Chinese and Taiwanese: Managing the interaction in daily life

Panel 3: Law, Human Rights and Cultural Landscape

Location: Room 2.16

Chair: Brenda Yeoh

Discussant: Astrid Lipinsky

  1. Bi-yu Chang
    Building 20th century modernity in 'Sanminzhuyi Model Province': Spatiality in the construction of Chunghsing New Village
  2. Barbora Platzerova
    Conflict of laws between Mainland and Taiwan: 'mixed' marriages
  3. Jau-hwa Chen & Fang-ching Leung (& Yu-chih Kao)
    Due process and human rights discourses in Free China: An intercultural philosophical inquiry

Time: 10:35h - 12:05h

Panel 4: Media and Identity

Location: Room 2.07

Chair: Lara Momesso

Discussant: Ming-Yeh Rawnsley

  1. Bogdan Zemanek
    We are democrats. Stability of themes in Taipei Times editorials during presidential campaigns 2000-2012
  2. Vladimir Stolojan
    Lost in transition: democratic Taiwan and its former self
  3. Jens Sejrup
    Reliving the past: the narrative themes of repetition and continuity in Japan-Taiwan news coverage
  4. Feng-yi Chu
    Benevolent self vs. malign other: two moral dualistic narratives of Taiwanese people’s Chinese identity

Panel 5: Historical and Contemporary Interconnectivity

Location: Room 2.16

Chair: Niki Alsford

Discussant: Fu-san Huang (TBC)

  1. Denisa Hilbertova
    The So-called republic: Czechoslovak Communist propaganda concerning Taiwan
  2. Ann Heylen
    Travel and mobility in 17th century Taiwan
  3. Lisa Bauer
    Minimal art or Chinese traditional painting? Taiwan's art historical selfnarration mirrored in the reading of Richard Lin's oeuvre
  4. Henning Klöter
    A forgotten essay about the Taiwanese language by a Taiwanese scholar at a Japanese university during his stay in Beijing: Guo Mingkun and his article “Holo oe” (1935)

Time: 12:05h - 12:20h

Location:Room 1.21

Break

Time: 12:20h - 13:20h

Location:Room 1.23

Keynote Speech by Prof. Fu-san Huang, Research Fellow (ret.), Institute of History, Academia Sinica
Is Taiwanese history disruptive?

Time: 13:20h - 14:15h

Location:Room 1.21

Buffet Lunch

Time: 14:15h - 15:45h

Panel 6: Election

Location: Room 2.07

Chair: Mau-Kuei Chang

Discussant: Jens Damm

  1. Naiteh Wu
    China framing Taiwan’s electoral competition?
  2. Dafydd Fell(&Yen-weng Peng)
    The re-emergence of Taiwan’s Green Party since 2010
  3. Malte Kaeding
    當選 everywhere – the diffusion of Taiwan’s electioneering and its impact on democratisation in the Greater China region

Panel 7: Contact Zone in Literature and Popular Culture

Location: Room 2.16

Chair: Ann Heylen

Discussant: Pei-yin Lin

  1. Carsten Storm
    Visions of Japan: an entangled self in the work of Hou Hsiao-hsian and Edward Yang
  2. Ti-han Chang
    The role of the ecological other in contesting postcolonial identity politics: an analysis on Wu Ming-yi’s literary criticism, essays and fictional writings
  3. Federica Passi
    Genres negotiated and translated: a new look into the historiography of Taiwanese literature
  4. Julia Schulz
    English insertions in Taiwan Mandarin

Time: 15:50h - 17:20h

Panel 8: Public Diplomacy

Location: Room 2.07

Chair: Saša Istenic

Discussant: Gary Rawnsley

  1. Kristina Karvelyte
    Taipei’s city diplomacy in action: towards cultural and creative capital?
  2. Colin Alexander
    More sub-state than nation-state: the contemporary public diplomacy of Taiwan and Scotland in comparison
  3. Shu-shiun Ku
    Culture, economy and policy: the emergence of cultural and creative industries in Taiwan
  4. Pei-yin Lin
    Beyond national boundaries: Teresa Teng (1953-1995) and her sonorous flow in an East Asian context

Panel 9: Governance for What?: Societal and Governmental Perspectives

Location: Room 2.16

Chair: Dafydd Fell

Discussant: Don-yun Chen

  1. Tzu-hsiu Kuo
    Governance without democracy: how does it work?
  2. Kailing Luo
    Governmental board: puppet master or puppet?
  3. Muyi Chou
    Environmental governance in Taiwan from the perspective of NGO: a case study on the legislation of Wetlands Conservation Act
  4. Ek-hong Ljavakaw Sia
    When weak communities meet strong NGOs: collaborative governances in the post-disaster reconstruction

Time: 17:20h - 17:45h

Location:Room 1.21

Break

Time: 17:45h - 19:30h

Location:Room 1.23

EATS General Assembly (incl. Board member election, voting for EATS 2015 host)


 
Day 3 Friday 2nd May

Time: 09:30h - 11:00h

MA Panel

Location: Room 2.05

Chair: Carsten Storm

Discussant: Ann Heylen

  1. Amira Signorini
    Syaman rapongan: strategies of indigeneity within cultural and linguistic interference: case study of the novel 'Tiankong de yanjing' (the Eyes of the Sky)
  2. Daniel Davies
    How has aboriginal identity been used in issues of national politics in Taiwan post democratisation?
  3. Kai Yue Theodore Charm
    The transformation of the Democratic Progressive Party's (DPP) legislative candidate selection system after 2008
  4. Magdaléna Masláková
    The conflict of identities? The Presbyterian Church in Taiwan and its fight for national Taiwanese identity

Time: 11:00h - 12:30h

Location:Room 1.21

Closing Session: Young Scholar Award and Library Grant Award Announcement