Conference Programme - 15th Annual Conference

Please note that the programme is subject to change.
The latest version of the programme can be downloaded as PDF file.

The 15th Annual Conference of the European Association of Taiwan Studies
at Institute of Asian and Oriental Studies
University of Zurich
Wednesday 4th April - Friday 6th April 2018

Location:
Institute of Asian and Oriental Studies of the University of Zurich, Rämistrasse 59, 8001 Zurich

Day 1 Wednesday 4th April

Time: 10:30h - 11:30h

Registration

Time: 11:30h - 12:00h

Welcome Remarks

Aula Magna RAA G-01

  • Prof. Dr. Klaus Jonas, Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Zurich
  • Dr. Ming-yeh Rawnsley, EATS Secretary-General

Time: 12:00h - 13:00h

Keynote speech

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Shelley Rigger (Davidson College)
Paper: "Sustaining Taiwan through the 21st Century"

Time: 13:00h - 14:30h

Lunch and IJTS and Book Launch

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 14:30h - 16:00h

Panel 1a: Sustaining Democratic Taiwan and Asia
(special panel sponsored by the Taiwan Foundation for Democracy)

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Alleng Peng, Research Fellow, TFD

  1. Chang-ling Huang (National Taiwan University)
    Gender Politics in Democratic Taiwan
  2. Yoonkyung Lee (University of Toronto)
    Class Politics in Democratic Korea
  3. Michael Seeberg (University of Southern Denmark)
    Sustaining Mongolian Democracy: Averting Resource Curse

Panel 1b: Literature and Literary Translation

RAA G-15

Chair: Helena Yuen-Wai Wu, University of Zurich

  1. Lin-chin Tsai (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Ecological Redistribution and Historical Sustainability: On Wu Ming-yi’s The Man with the Compound Eyes and The Stolen Bicycle
  2. Gaffric Gwennael (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    Landscape and Connected Histories in Wu Ming-yi’s Fiction
  3. Kuei-fen Chiu (National Chung Hsing University)
    Sustainable Digital Archivization and the Future of Taiwan Literary Production

Time: 16:00h - 16:30h

Coffee Break

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 16:30h - 18:00h

Panel 2a: Cross-Strait and International Relations

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair:Dafydd Fell, SOAS, University of London

  1. Josie-Marie Perkuhn (Heidelberg University)
    A Change for Sustainable Relations: How the New Southbound Policy impacts Taiwan’s Foreign Policy Role
  2. Huey-li Li (The University of Akron)
    Is Taiwan’s Liminality Sustainable?
  3. Fukuda Madoka (Hosei University)
    The Frontline of Taiwan’s Sustainable Diplomacy –The Japan-Taiwan Relations after Taiwanese Democratization
  4. Dana Trif (Babes-Bolyai Univeristy)
    Sustainability and the "Dis-integration" of Identity: South China Sea Politics and Taiwan’s Contemporary Identity Struggles

Panel 2b: Colonial and Post-war history

RAA G-15

Chair: Ann Heylen (National Taiwan Normal University)

  1. Hung-shu Chen (University of Taipei)
    Manipulation for Survival and Sustainability: Translation Practice of a Traditional Scholar in Colonial Taiwan
  2. Magdalena Maslakova-2018 YSA finalist (Masaryk University)
    George Leslie MacKay as a Pioneer of Sustainable Taiwanese Christian Society
  3. Tana Dluhosova (Czech Academy of Sciences)
    Unshakeable Class?: Defining the Political Capital of Ruling Elites in Taiwan (1945–1950)
  4. Colin Alexander (Nottingham Trent University)
    Sustaining Formosa via Panama: Re-examining Taiwan’s De-recognition by the Carter Administration 40 Years On

Time: 18:00h

Apéro offered from the city of Zurich

Time: 19:00h

Welcome Dinner with welcome speech delivered by Ambassador Dr Gu, Délégation culturelle et économique de Taipei.


 
Day 2 Thursday 5th April

Time: 09:00h - 10:30h

Panel 3a: Social Movements and Civil Society

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Chang-lin Huang, National Taiwan University

  1. Muyi Chou (National Taiwan University)
    From Social Movement to Social Innovation: A Sustainable Driving Force to Shape Civil Society in Taiwan
  2. Ewa Trojnar (Jagiellonian University)
    Sustainability' of Taiwan's 2016 Legislative Elections: Phenomenon and Understanding of Political Newcomers in Taiwanese Society
  3. Simona Grano (University of Zurich)
    Sustainable Taiwan: A Study of Green civil Society-state Interactions During the Tsai Ing-wen Administration
  4. Tommy Kwan (SOAS, University of London)
    The Unconventional Alliance in Taiwan: The Relationship Between KMT and Social Movements

Panel 3b: Media and Popular Culture

RAA G-15

Chair: Hsin-tian Liao (National Taiwan University of Arts)

  1. Ming-Yeh and Gary Rawnsley (SOAS & Aberystwyth University)
    Sustaining Science TV Broadcasting in Taiwan: Rethinking the Local and Global
  2. Mei Liao (Academia Sinica)
    Close Encounters of the Different Kind: How Taiwanese Entertainment Industries Maintain Their Creative Abilities Under China’s Attempted Control
  3. Shr-tzung Shieh (National Tsing Hua University)
    Transitional Justice in Cultural Terms: Chinese Lyricism, Authoritarian Regime and Lyrical Displacement in Hou Hsiao-hsien’s Film
  4. Chen-yu Lin-2018 YSA finalist (University of Liverpool)
    A Tale of Two Versions: Censorship Attitude of the UK-Based Chinese Students Towards Taiwanese Popular Music

Time: 10:30h - 11:00h

Coffee Break

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 11:00h - 12:30h

Panel 4a: Cultural Policy, Public Diplomacy

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Gary Rawnsley (University of Aberystwyth)

  1. Yang-yi Kuo (University College London)
    Homelands Reinvented in Juancun: Identity Formation of the Chinese Diaspora in Taiwan
  2. Bi-yu Chang (SOAS University of London)
    The (un)sustainability of Exoticism: Exchanging Gazes in Tourism in Taiwan (1966-74)
  3. Adina Zemanek (Jagiellonian University)
    Sustainable Cultural Policies – Grassroots Nation Branding in Contemporary Taiwan
  4. Jens Damm (Chang Jung University)
    Taiwan's Cultural Diplomacy in Europe: A Case Study of Berlin

Panel 4b: Population, Migration and Gender

RAA G-15

Chair: Kuei-fen Chiu, National Chung Hsing University

  1. Lara Momesso (University of Central Lancashire)
    (Un)sustainable families: the other half's perspective
  2. Beatrice Zani (Lyon II University)
    Moral Economies of Gender and Subalternity: the Emergence of an Emotional Transnational Community
  3. Shuchun Li (Kaohsiung Medical University)
    Gender Perspective on Transitional Justice: Women’s Narrative, Authoritarianism, and Transitional Justice
  4. Chun-ya Liu (Pantheon-Sorbonne University )
    Regional Characteristics of Population Decline in Taiwan

Time: 12:30h - 13:30h

Lunch and
Poster Presentation Panel:
Ann Heylen, National Taiwan Normal Universi
Hsin-tian Liao, National Taiwan University of Arts

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 13:30h - 15:00h

Panel 5a: Law, Economy and Human Rights

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Ming-yeh Rawnsley (SOAS, University of London)

  1. Chun-yi Lee and Don Lee (University of Nottingham)
    Presidential Cabinets and Fiscal Behavior in East Asian Government
  2. Fang-ying Su (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
    Can ideas of Human Rights in Taiwan Sustain its International Participation? Decoding the Responsibility of Resistance in the Democracy Movement
  3. Bonny Ling (University of Zurich)
    Mandatory Sustainability Reporting by Listed Companies in Taiwan: Game-changer for Sustainable Development or Corporate Greenwashing?
  4. Chun-lin Liu (Chang Jung Christian University)
    Arguing For the Suitable Formosan Idea of Rule of Law - Toward A Philosophy of Civic Independence

Panel 5b: Food, Farming and Rural Community

RAA G-15

Chair: Lara Momesso, University of Central Lancashire

  1. Hao-tzu Ho (University of Durham)
    Community of Sustainability: Young Farmer and Ecovillage in Hong Kong and Taiwan
  2. Chienwei Pan (University of Edingburgh)
    Sustainable Gourmandism: Liu Kexiang, Jiao Tong and Their Writing of Fruits and Vegetables
  3. Joseph Bosco(The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    The Battle Over Pesticides: Profits, Risk, and Ideals of Sustainable Development
  4. Huei-chung Hsiao & Ruiqi Lin(National Cheng-Kung University)
    From Community Empowerment to Social Entrepreneurship: Building Civil Society for Rural Regeneration in Taiwan

Time: 15:00h - 15:20h

Coffee Break

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 16:00h - 18:00h

Chiang Ching-Kuo Foundation 30th Anniversary Public Lecture

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Gary Rawnsley (Aberystwyth University)

Speaker: Michael Y.M. Kau (高英茂教授), former Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and current Board Member of the CCK Foundation

Paper: Democratization and Political Megatrends in Taiwan

Time: 15:20h-18:00

General Meeting for EATS Members

RAA G-15


 
Day 3 Friday 6th April

Time: 09:00h - 10:30h

Panel 6a: Urban Development & Environment

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Simona Grano (University of Zurich)

  1. Tuchung Liu (University College London)
    The Governance of Cultural Imagination for Sustaining Historic Districts through Heritage-led Regeneration
  2. Wenchuan Huang (National Dong Hwa University)
    The Value of Cittaslow as an Approach to Local Sustainable Development: the Case Study of Fenglin Township in Hualien County, Taiwan
  3. Chih-yuan Yang (University of Lancaster)
    Imaging a Modest and Responsive Technology — Crossover of Locality, Materiality and an Alternative Imagination
  4. Ti-han Chang (University of Lyon 3, Jean Moulin)
    Water Water Everywhere but Not a Drop to Drink: A Sustainable Taiwan in Perspectives of Environmental Ethics and Justice- Literary Writings of Fang Hui-chen and Wu Ming-yi

Panel 6b: Education and Linguistics

RAA G-15

Chair: Wolfgang Behr (University of Zurich)

  1. Yiya Lee (Chung Yan Christian University) and Chenmain Wang (National Central University)
    Struggle of Christian Higher Education in Taiwan: The Contextualization Efforts of Chung Yuan Christian University
  2. Hsin-yi Li (Heidelberg University)
    Taiwanese Music Students in Germany: Cultural Authenticity and Student Mobility in a Transcultural Context
  3. Lekun Tan (National Cheng Kung University) and Chienwei Chen (University of Kang Ning)
    Cross-Language Transfer of Phonological Awareness in the Teaching of Multilingual Courses

Time: 10:30h - 11:00h

Coffee Break

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 11:00h - 12:30h

Panel 7a: Studies of Waste, Pollution and Climate Change

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Isabelle Cheng (University of Portsmouth)

  1. Natalie Wong Wai Man (City University of Hong Kong), Peng Lin (Guangzhou Academy of Social Sciences) and Chin-chih Wang (National Sun Yet-Sen University)
    Why do Policies Fail and Others Succeed in Controlling Municipal Waste? A Comparative Study
  2. Paul Jobin (Academia Sinica)
    Air Pollution in Taiwan: Self-determination or China Factor?
  3. Armin Ibitz (Wenzao Ursuline University of Language)
    How Taiwan Strives to Turn into a Circular Economy: the E-Waste Sector
  4. Olivia Dung (Leiden University)
    Towards a Sociological Analysis of Waste: Systems and Stakeholders of Taiwanese Contemporary Recycling

Panel 7b: Aborigines

RAA G-15

Chair: Adina Zemanek (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)

  1. Jessica Marinaccio-2018 YSA finalist (Victoria University of Wellington)
    James Clifford’s "Indigenous Articulations" as Traveling Theory?: The Search for Sustainability in Theorizing Taiwan’s Indigenous and Han Populations
  2. Shih-chung Hsieh (National Taiwan University)
    Imagined Sacred Tradition as Key Mechanism to Spark Ethnic Power: Taiwan’s Prolonged Indigenous Movement in Three Decades
  3. Chihfan Chen (National Tsing Hua University)
    Disaster and Cultural Reconstruction: Taiwanese Aborigines’ Representations of Wind Disaster
  4. Chun-wei Daniel Lin (National Dong Hwa University)
    Reimagining Sustainability of Indigenous Voices: a Case Study of Taiwan's First National Indigenous Radio

Time: 12:30h - 13:30h

Lunch

RAA Lichthof-Apèrofläche

Time: 13:30h - 14:50h

MA Panel 1:

Aula Magna RAA G-01

Chair: Carsten Storm (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nurnberg)

  1. Shaoyi Chan (SOAS, University of London)
    Translocating Taiwaneseness
  2. Jung-chun Chang (SOAS, University of London)
    Analysing Tsai Ing-Wen and Eric Chu’s Political Advertising Symbols
  3. Pin-wen Chen (Trinity College Dubin)
    The Formosa POW Camps
  4. Toby Emerson (SOAS, University of London)
    Grassroots Motivations for Independence: Hong Kong and Taiwan post-Umbrella and Sunflower
  5. En-en Hsu (National Tsing-Hua University)
    Explaining the Solidarity In-Movement of the Sunflower Occupation

MA Panel 2:

RAA G-15

Chair: Jens Damm, Chang Jung University

  1. Ching-yu Huang (SOAS, University of London)
    Taiwan’s Legislative Female Representation
  2. Hsin-yu Yang (University College London)
    "Who Took the Shell? Discussion of Efficiency Effectiveness, and Sustainability in the Housing Policy Evaluation in Taiwan"
  3. Giulia Mengato (SOAS, University of London)
    Government Support or Private Investment?
  4. Gray Sergeamt (SOAS, University of London)
    Flexible Diplomacy under Chiang Kai-shek
  5. I-lun Shih (National Tsing-Hua University)
    Politics of Leadership in the Sunflower Movement

Time: 14:50h - 15:30h

Concluding Remarks, Announcement of 2018 YSA & LRG and Closing Ceremony

Aula Magna RAA G-01